OUR TEAM

Executive Officers

Derek Valdo, Sr., MBA, AINS, CRM
Pueblo of Acoma
Chief Executive Officer
Robert Dahl, AINS
Chief Operating Officer
CFO Name
Chief Financial Officer

Department Directors

Felix McGowan, MBA, AINS
Anishinaabe 
AMERIND Critical Infrastructure Director
Tina Duncan, MBA, AINS, AIS
Diné/Navajo
Director of Business Development
Alan Romero, AIC-M, AINS, PTC1
Director of Claims
Andrea Allison, MBA, AINS, AIS
Diné/Navajo
Finance Director
Jennifer Melchior, AINS, AIC-M
Director of Product Development

Department Managers

Audrey Gachupin, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez / Pueblo of Zia
Corporate Communications Manager
Arthur McConnachie, AINS
Information Technology Manager
Nicholas Schneider, ARM
Risk Control Manager
Shannon Lastyona, AINS, AIC
Pueblo of Zuni
Underwriting Manager  
Mike Melchior, AINS,
AIC-M
Workers’ Compensation Claims Manager

Departments

AMERIND Critical Infrastructure

Davida Delmar, AINS
Diné/Navajo
Digital Inclusions Manager

Monica Braine, MA, AINS
Assiniboine/Hunkpapa Lakota
ACI Project Specialist

Business Development

Colleen Yazzie, AINS
Diné/Navajo
Business Development Coordinator

Leah Cristobal, CPCU, AU-M, API, AINS
Pueblo of Santa Ana/Alaskan Native
Customer Experience Manager

Regina Baca
Pueblo of Sandia
Marketing & Events Specialist

Terri Patterson, CPCU, AINS, AIS
Business Development Representative

Claims  – Property & Casualty (P&C)

Alice Sena, AIC, AINS, PTC
Pueblo De Cochiti
P&C Claims Representative

Fallyn Begay
Diné/Navajo
P&C Claims Technician

George Fellows
P&C Senior Claims Representative

Glendon Toya, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
P&C Claims Representative

Heather Fellows, AINS
P&C Senior Claims Representative

James Lonjose
Pueblo of Zuni/Pueblo of Jemez
P&C Claims Technician

Kietz Garcia, PTC, AINS, AIC
Pueblo of Santa Ana
P&C Claims Representative

Lorraine Aragon, AINS
Pueblo of Acoma
P&C Claims Representative

Michela Chinana, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
P&C Claims Technician

Russell Mike, AINS
Pueblo of San Felipe/Diné/Navajo
P&C Claims Representative

Claims  – Workers’ Compensation (WC)

Jaime Herrera, AINS
WC Claims Representative II

Lisa Marquez, AINS
WC Claims Representative I

LoRheda Vigil, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
WC Claims Representative

Pattie Perez, AINS, AIC
WC Senior Claims Representative

Terra Kuhn, AINS
WC Claims Representative II

Corporate Communications

J’Dynn Loretto, AINS, ACSR
Pueblo of Jemez
Receptionist

Madelyn Brace
Administrative Coordinator

Valerie Pecos, AINS, ACSR
Pueblo of Jemez
Office Assistant

Finance

Fabiola Lopez, AINS, AIS
Accounting Assistant

Helen Apodoca, AINS, AIS
Senior Accounting Technician

Karen Lonjose, AINS
Pueblo of Zuni
Accountant

Kurt Mora, MBA, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
Accountant

Valerie Lucero, AINS, AIS
Pueblo of Acoma
Senior Accounting Technician

Human Resources

Lynnette Toya, SHRM-CP, THRP, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
Senior HR Generalist

Winter Johnson, MHR, THRP, AINS
Diné/Navajo
Senior HR Generalist

Michelle Archuleta, AINS
HR & Benefits Assistant

Gia Gilk, MS, AINS, AIS, LD&C
Training Specialist

Information Technology

Aaron Archuleta, AINS, A.E.T.
Systems Administrator

Julie Pecos, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
Help Desk Support

Nicholas Standard, AINS
Help Desk Support

Product Development

Lauren Ciulla, AINS, CAS2
Actuarial Analyst

Lindsay Gunther, AINS, AIS
Product Support Assistant

Mark Hontanosas
Business System Analyst

Molly Givens, AINS
Business System Analyst I

Ravshan Muminov, AINS, CAS2
Actuarial Analyst

Ruth Rooney, AINS
Business System Analyst I

Risk Control

Natowa Garcia, AINS, ASC
Pueblo of Santa Ana
Risk Control Consultant

Santiago Morales, AINS
Rosebud Sioux
Risk Control Consultant

Sheldon Purley, AINS
Pueblo of Laguna
Risk Control Consultant

Underwriting – Personal Lines

Denise Cheresposy, MBA, NTCCP, AINS, AU-M
Pueblo of Laguna
Personal Lines Underwriter I

Karleen Chin, AINS
Personal Lines Underwriter II

Kathleen Jacquez, AINS
Personal Lines Underwriting Technician

RanDee Toya, AINS
Pueblo of Jemez
Personal Lines Underwriting Technician

Underwriting – Property & Casualty (P&C)

Anita Hansen, CPCU, AU-M, ARe, AINS
P&C Senior Underwriter

Bernard Dailleboust
Comanche Nation
P&C Underwriting Technician

David Nye
P&C Senior Underwriter

Jordan Naranjo, AINS
Pueblo of Santa Clara
P&C Underwriting Technician

Troy Romero, AINS
Pueblo of Acoma
P&C Underwriting Technician

Underwriting – Workers’ Compensation (WC)

Andrew Shipman, CPCU, AU-M, ARe, AINS
Cherokee Nation
WC Underwriter I

Gary Wheeler, AINS, AIS
WC Senior Underwriter